What happens to deletion requests sent to data brokers?
Registered data brokers say they complied in full with 98% of the deletion requests they resolved and denied 1.5%.
- Complied in full56.8M 98%56,848,315 requests, 98% of the total
- Complied in part230K 0.4%230,388 requests, 0.4% of the total
- Denied875K 1.5%875,385 requests, 1.5% of the total
Key findings
- Brokers reported 57,891,383 deletion requests received and outcomes for 57,954,088. A few brokers' figures do not reconcile.
- 875,385 deletion requests were denied outright.
- 157 brokers denied at least one request, and 14 denied every deletion request they received.
The data
| Category | Requests | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Complied in full | 56,848,315 | 98% |
| Complied in part | 230,388 | 0.4% |
| Denied | 875,385 | 1.5% |
How we made this chart
Data brokers that operated in California in 2025 had to register with the California Privacy Protection Agency (CalPrivacy) in 2026. The registration form asks each one the same questions, and CalPrivacy publishes every answer.
Each broker reports how many deletion requests it complied with in whole, complied with in part, and denied. We added those figures across all registrations.
Affiliated registrations that repeat identical totals for every request type are counted once, so a group's figures are not added up several times.
Limits to keep in mind:
- Every figure is self-reported by the broker on its registration. CalPrivacy publishes the answers as filed, and DeepSearch has not audited them.
- A broker can deny a request it cannot verify, or where a legal exemption applies. The registry does not say why a request was denied.
- Reported outcomes do not always add up to the requests received, because some brokers resolve requests in a later period or report figures that do not reconcile.